Reader-supported · Independent gear testing · Some links are affiliate links and may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Disclosure

Best Coffee Gifts for Coffee Lovers UK (2026): £12 to £250

Coffee gifts for every budget, from a £12.95 stocking filler to a £249.95 grinder, with prices checked in October 2026 and owner ratings for the kit.

6–9 minutes

Affiliate disclosure. This article may contain affiliate links. If you buy through one, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never decides what we rank or recommend. Full disclosure.

Origin Coffee prepaid gift subscription

This guide contains affiliate links. If you buy through one, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

A bag of good coffee, a subscription or one piece of kit that improves their morning brew will get far more use than another novelty mug. This guide sorts coffee gifts by budget, from a £12.95 stocking filler to a £249.95 grinder.

The short answer: for most coffee lovers, the best gift is an Origin gift subscription. £30 buys three months of 250g bags, each a single origin picked by Origin’s roasters. For a smaller present, a 250g bag of Origin Resolute (£12.50) is my pick. It’s one of the two Origin coffees I keep coming back to.

See the Origin gift subscription

How I chose: I’ve bought and drunk Origin’s core range and had Resolute delivered on an Origin subscription, so the coffee picks come from my own experience. I haven’t used every piece of kit here. For those, the recommendation is based on manufacturer specifications and owner reviews, and each one has a short “What owners say” summary with the rating and review count. Prices checked October 2026 (19 October). Expect them to move around Black Friday on 27 November.

Coffee gifts at a glance

GiftBest forPrice
Origin gift subscriptionAnyone who drinks coffee every day£30 for 3 months
Cold Brew Gift SetA stocking filler£12.95
Resolute, 250gEspresso and bean-to-cup owners£12.50
Espresso Coffee Gift SetEspresso machine owners£31.40
Espresso Martini Gift SetCocktail lovers£32.00
Filter Coffee Gift SetPour over and AeroPress fans£34.00
Cafetiere Gift SetSomeone new to brewing at home£34.45
AeroPress Gift SetA first brewer, or for travel£40.95
Chocolate Gift SetCoffee and chocolate£45.90
Timemore Basic 2 scaleMore consistent brewing£52.00
Timemore C3S Pro hand grinderFresh grinding on a budget£79.95
Coffee Roasting Gift CourseAn experience gift£100.00
Fellow Stagg EKG Pro kettleThe pour over enthusiast£159.00
Fellow Opus 2 grinderA big upgrade£249.95

Coffee gifts under £15

The Origin Cold Brew Gift Set (£12.95) pairs Origin’s cold brew espresso concentrate with an iced coffee glass. You mix it with water or milk, so it works for someone who doesn’t own a coffee machine.

Coffee gifts for coffee lovers: Origin cold brew gift set
Image: Origin Coffee

A 250g bag of Resolute (£12.50) is the small gift I’d choose for anyone with an espresso machine or bean-to-cup. Origin describes it as balanced and full-bodied, with notes of red fruit, nuts and milk chocolate, and that matches what I taste in it. Ask what they brew with first, then pick whole bean or the right grind. If they’re into espresso, my guide to the best coffee beans for espresso has more ideas.

Check Resolute at Origin Coffee

Coffee gifts from £15 to £50

Origin gift subscription (£30 for three months)

Each month the recipient gets a 250g bag of single origin coffee chosen by Origin’s roasters, so they try countries and processing methods they might not pick for themselves. It’s sold for a fixed term: £30 for three months, £60 for six or £120 for twelve. I’ve had Resolute delivered on an Origin subscription and it arrived as described. If you’d like to compare Origin with other roasters first, see the best coffee subscriptions in the UK.

See the Origin gift subscription

Coffee gift sets (£31.40 to £45.90)

Origin’s gift sets bundle coffee for one way of brewing: the Espresso set (£31.40), the Filter set (£34) for pour over and AeroPress, and the Chocolate set (£45.90), which pairs coffee with chocolate. The Espresso Martini set (£32) is for someone who’d rather have a cocktail than a flat white.

Origin Coffee espresso coffee gift set
Image: Origin Coffee

Browse Origin coffee gift sets

Brewer gift sets (£34.45 and £40.95)

If they don’t have a good way to brew at home yet, start here. The Cafetiere Gift Set (£34.45) comes with a Timemore glass cafetière and 250g of seasonal coffee. The AeroPress Gift Set (£40.95) includes an AeroPress, 100 filters and 250g of Los Altos. The AeroPress is light and hard to break, which makes it a good pick for someone who travels. I use one at home alongside my espresso machine.

Small kit and cups (£25 to £30)

Coffee gifts from £50 to £100

Timemore Basic 2 scale (£52)

Weighing coffee and water is the cheapest way to make brewing more consistent, and most home brewers put off buying a scale for years. The Timemore Basic 2 weighs to 0.1g, has a built-in timer and is rechargeable. My best coffee scales guide covers the scales I tested at home.

What owners say: 4.3 out of 5 from 2,032 Amazon UK ratings, and 29 of 37 reviews at Eight Ounce Coffee are five stars (checked October 2026). Owners like that it’s accurate, compact and rechargeable. The complaints are about how long it lasts: a minority report the buttons or battery failing after about a year, and some find it too touch-sensitive for espresso.

Check the Timemore Basic 2 at Origin Coffee

Timemore C3S Pro hand grinder (£79.95)

Freshly ground coffee is the biggest single upgrade for most home setups, and a good hand grinder gets you there for far less than an electric one. The Timemore C3S Pro has a folding handle and grinds from espresso to cafetière.

What owners say: 4.8 out of 5 from 418 Amazon UK ratings, and 4.8 from 15 reviews on Origin’s own site. Owners praise the build quality and how even the grind is, especially for pour over. The trade-offs: grinding fine enough for espresso takes real effort, and one Origin reviewer found the unmarked dial made switching between settings fiddly.

Check the Timemore C3S Pro at Origin Coffee

Coffee Roasting Gift Course (£100)

A two-hour, hands-on roasting workshop with Origin’s education team, using an Aillio Bullet home roaster. They go from green beans to brewing and take home 250g of coffee they roasted themselves. Origin lists its roasting workshops in London and Edinburgh, so check they can get to one before you buy.

See the roasting course at Origin Coffee

Coffee gifts over £100

Fellow Stagg EKG Pro kettle (£159)

The gooseneck kettle a lot of pour over fans want. You set the exact temperature, it can hold it there, and the spout gives a slow, controlled pour. It’s £159 in black at Origin. My pour over kettle guide compares cheaper options.

Fellow Stagg EKG Pro gooseneck electric kettle
Image: Origin Coffee

What owners say: 4.2 out of 5 from 72 Amazon UK ratings (checked October 2026). Owners rate the pour control, the temperature hold and how quiet it is. The complaints are mostly about the finish: some report scratches in the coating, the wooden parts need oiling now and then, and one Home-Barista forum member found the lid hard to lift off when hot.

Check the Fellow Stagg EKG Pro at Origin Coffee

Fellow Opus 2 grinder (£249.95)

An electric conical burr grinder that covers everything from espresso to cold brew. At the time of writing the black version (£194.95) is out of stock at Origin, so the price here is for the Cherry Red and Walnut finish. My best burr grinders guide explains why a burr grinder makes such a difference.

What owners say: the Opus 2 is too new for a reliable owner verdict, as Amazon UK shows no ratings for it yet. The original Opus has 3.8 out of 5 from 75 ratings there, but it’s a different grinder, so I haven’t used its reviews here.

Check the Fellow Opus 2 at Origin Coffee

Tips for choosing a coffee gift

  • Find out how they brew. Espresso, bean-to-cup, pour over and cafetière all need a different grind.
  • Only buy whole beans if they own a grinder. Otherwise choose the matching grind.
  • Order early in December and check Origin’s Christmas delivery dates before you buy.
  • Think about freshness. Give coffee close to when it will be opened, or choose a subscription so each bag arrives fresh.

More gift ideas: coffee advent calendars make a good December present too.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good gift for a coffee lover?

A coffee subscription. It lasts for months and introduces them to coffees they wouldn’t buy for themselves. For a one-off present, choose a gift set that matches how they brew.

What coffee gifts are under £20?

The Origin Cold Brew Gift Set (£12.95) or a 250g bag of speciality coffee such as Origin Resolute (£12.50).

Can you gift a coffee subscription?

Yes. Origin sells gift subscriptions for three, six or twelve months (£30, £60 or £120), with a 250g bag of single origin coffee each month.

What do you buy a coffee lover who has everything?

An experience, such as Origin’s roasting course, or a piece of kit they’re unlikely to buy for themselves, like a good scale or grinder.

The bottom line

For most coffee lovers, an Origin gift subscription is the present that gets used every month. Add a Timemore scale or hand grinder to make it a bigger gift, or browse Origin’s full gift range.

See the Origin gift subscription

Owen S. Avatar

Written by

We take no payment from brands for coverage or placement. Where a guide relies on published specifications rather than our own use, it says so. Spotted something out of date? Tell us.